The Future Awards Africa 2018

#TFAA2018 :Davido, Ahmed Musa, Adesua Etomi, Falz, Zainab Balogun & Others Nominate For The Future Awards Africa 2018 Tagged #NigeriasNewTribe + Full List of Nominees for The Future Awards Africa 2018

The annual Africa’s leading youth awards, The Future Awards Project has announced the list of nominees for The Future Awards Africa 2018 tagged “Nigeria’s New Tribe’’. The most prestigious youth award reward excellence by celebrating advocates, creators, and pioneers between the ages of 18 and 31.

The Future Awards Africa celebrates young Nigerians driving new narratives, pursuing positive change and making a difference through social enterprise, social good, and innovation, united by the possibilities of their talent, commitment to hard work and driven by achievement.

The nominees unveiling was held about a few hours ago in Lagos, with media personality, Ayo Mario-Ese, and ex-Big Brother Naija 2018 housemate, Omololu Shomuyiwa hosting the event. However, after several weeks of waiting for the nominations list, it’s finally out into 20 categories for the 2018 edition.

With 20 award categories this year, the CWC unveiled one hundred (100) nominees which include artists, Davido and Simi; footballer, Ahmed Musa; actor, Adesua Etomi; social media influencer and comedienne, Maraji; entrepreneur, Chidi Ajaere, scientist, Dr Mahmoud Maina; Taekwondo expert, Thursdaline Peter and many more – representing a new class of innovators, philanthropists, activists, entertainers, technocrats and creators promoting the shared values of creativity, social good, and innovation while making impact in entertainment, professional service, agriculture, business and sports.

“Inducting these new set of performers into Nigeria’s New Tribe has been nothing short of inspiring as they have dutifully chosen the path of impact to their community, nation, and the continent,” said Bukonla Adebakin, Chief Operating Officer of The Future Project. “We are reminded of how important it is to acknowledge the work of young Nigerians who have ignored limitations around them and excelling in their chosen fields.”

The Future Awards Africa 2018 Nominees
#TFAA2018 :Davido, Ahmed Musa, Adesua Etomi, Falz, Zainab Balogun & Others Nominate For The Future Awards Africa 2018 Tagged #NigeriasNewTribe + Full List of Nominees for The Future Awards Africa 2018

Here’s Full List of Nominees for The Future Awards Africa 2018 below:

READ  #TFAA10 : D’banj & Diamond Platnumz to headline The Future Awards Africa 2015 – This Sunday!

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

  1. Zainab Balogun (29)]
  2. Maryam Booth (24)
  3. Bisola Aiyeola (32)
  4. Adesua Etomi (31)
  5. Alex Ekubo (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

  1. Charles Odii (30)
  2. Hauwa Ojeifo (26)
  3. Samira Sanusi (30)
  4. Gospel Martins (30)
  5. Uche Kenneth (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

  1. Abdulfatah Sadiq (31)
  2. Abubakar Sadiq Falalu (28)
  3. Jesse Osiobe (31)
  4. Oluwafemi Aliu (25)
  5. Ayodele Sipasi Olalekan (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

  1. Ladipo Lawani (30)
  2. Sunkanmi Ola (26)
  3. Chidi Ajaere (31)
  4. Ronke Bamisedun (31)
  5. Mohammed Jammal (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Comedy

  1. Samuel ‘Broda Shaggi’ Perry (25)
  2. Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi (21)
  3. Mark Angel (27)
  4. Lasisi Elenu (29)
  5. Adeyela ‘Omo Ibadan’ Adebola (23)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity

  1. Ken Nwadiogbu (24)
  2. Kingsley Ayogu (23)
  3. Ayobola Kekere-Ekun (25)
  4. Haneefa Adam (27)
  5. Uche Ugo (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

  1. Tosin ‘Style-Infidel’ Ogundadegbe (30)
  2. Ozinna Anumudu (26)
  3. Papa ‘Maxivive’ Oyeyemi (26)
  4. ‘Emmy Kasbit’ Emmanuel Okoro (28)
  5. Amy Akudo ‘Shekudo’ Iheakanwa (29)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism

  1. Hannah Ojo (30)
  2. Linus Unah (26)
  3. Kemi Busari (29)
  4. Festus Iyorah (25)
  5. Taiwo Adebulu (29)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

  1. Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (27)
  2. Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (30)
  3. Niniola Apata (31)
  4. Folarin Falz Falana (28)
  5. Adekunle Gold (30)
  6. Adewale ‘Mayorkun’ Mayowa Emmanuel (25)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media

  1. Nkechi (Ink) Eze (29)
  2. Hope Obeten (30)
  3. Fisayo Fosudo (22)
  4. John Obidi (32)
  5. Chidi Okereke (30)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (Radio)

  1. Awazi Angbalaga (24)
  2. Sophia Anidugbe (28)
  3. Cassandra George (24)
  4. Foluwake ‘Folu Storms’ Ogunkeye (31)
  5. Paul McPetros (24)
READ  How Media Personality Ebuka Obi-Uchendu Quit Smoking 10 Years Ago

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV)

  1. Tomike Alayande (23)
  2. Idia Aisien (27)
  3. Olive Emodi (29)
  4. Victor Mathias (31)
  5. Osasu Igbinedion (26)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography

  1. Tope ‘Horpload’ Adenola (29)
  2. Emmanuel Oyeleke (30)
  3. Damilola Onafuwa (27)
  4. Chidi ‘Lex Ash’ Ashimole (27)
  5. Fati Abubakar (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

  1. John Oke (24)
  2. Adegoke Olubusi (25); Tito Ovia (25); and Dimeji Sofowora, (26)
  3. Odunayo Eweniyi (25), Joshua Chibueze (25), Somtochukwu Ifezue (27)
  4. Obi Omile Jr. (27)
  5. Uchechukwu Emmanuel (25), Esumeh Aaron (25), Godwin Nwangele (24), Udeh Isaac Nnaemeka (26), and Kingsley Okereke (28)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sports

  1. Tobi Amusan (21)
  2. Evelyn Akator (23)
  3. Ahmed Musa (26)
  4. Thursdaline Peters (31)
  5. Ndidi Wilfred (21)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Screen Producer

  1. Nadine Ibrahim (24)
  2. Faraday Okoro (31)
  3. Michael Psalmist Akinrogunde (23)
  4. Adelapo ‘Lowladee’ Adeleke (28)
  5. Noni Salma (32)

The Future Awards Africa Prize & the University of Sussex for Education

  1. Lubem Mtile, (29)
  2. Wole Adedoyin (32)
  3. Brenda McWilson (25)
  4. Itodo Anthony (31)
  5. Gideon Olanrewaju (25)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

  1. Uche Okafor (30)
  2. Chinwe Egwim (31)
  3. Catherine Kemi Onabanjo (31)
  4. Mavi Mudiaga-Erhueh (28)
  5. Temi Marcella Awogboro (31)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Public Service

  1. Dami Ajayi (32)
  2. Ebenezer Wikina (26)
  3. Dr. Betta Edu (31)
  4. Rukayat Mope Azeez-Lawal (31)
  5. Daniel Philemon Saredau (30)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year will be announced very soon..

Congratulations to all nominees..

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

188,213 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: