Connect with us

Wizkid, Tekno, Falz, Yemi Alade, Adesua Etomi Nominated for The Future Awards 2016 + Full List of Nominees for The Future Awards 2016

wizkid-and-yemi-alade

Music

Wizkid, Tekno, Falz, Yemi Alade, Adesua Etomi Nominated for The Future Awards 2016 + Full List of Nominees for The Future Awards 2016

The organizer of The Future Awards has announced nominees for this year edition, the nominees comprises of leading Nigerian music acts such as Wizkid, Yemi Alade, Falz, Tekno, Mr Eazi and many others.

The purpose of The Future Awards is to celebrate excellency and outstanding youths that have used their creativity for social change from education to health and others.

This year nominees sees Nollywood actress Stephen Coker and Adesua Etomi made a nomination list that consist of 21 categories.

Arguably the hottest rapper of the year 2016, Falz is nominated for Prize in Music category that consist of Tekno, Kiss Daniel, Yemi Alade and Mr Eazi.

Nigerian music star Wizkid is nominated for the Young Person of the Year category alongside with Hollywood star John Boyega.

The award ceremony will hold on December 18, 2016, in Lagos.

Here are full list of nominees for The Future Awards 2016. 

CATEGORY 1: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting

Adesua Etomi

Somkele Iyamah Idhalama

Rahama Sadau

Seun Ajayi

Daniel K. Daniel

CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

Adebayo Oke-Lawal

Wanger Ayu

Ogugua Okonkwo

Jane Micheal Ekanem

Sandra Itu

CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty

Joycee Awojoodu

Kehinde Smith

Iroghama B. Obuoforibo

Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi

Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo

CATEGORY 4: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

Yemi Alade

Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade

Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana

Oluwatobiloba ‘Kiss Daniel’ Daniel Anidugbe

Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi

CATEGORY 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Professional Service

Ify Afe

READ  Full Lists of Nominees For MTV African Music Awards 2014

Kenneth Okwor

Solomon Ojeagbase

Dr Salihu Dasuki Nakande

Chidiogo Akunyili

CATEGORY 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Business

Seun Sangoleye

Yasmin Bello-Osagie/Afua Osei

Seyi Abolaji

Ifeanyi Orajaka

Affiong William

CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports

Seye Ogunlewe

Odion Ighalo

Omolayo Bose

Kehinde Paul

Kelechi Iheanacho

CATEGORY 8: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education

Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor

Ezeakor Chineye

Arese Ugwu

Godwin Benson

Izunna Okafor

CATEGORY 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

Shola Akinlade

Olaniran Abiola

Oluyomi Ojo

Andrew Airelobhegbei

Dele Bakare

CATEGORY 10: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media

Tosin Ajibade

Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael

Ebenezer Wikina

Bizzle Osikoya

Bashir Ahmed

CATEGORY 11: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Media Enterprise

Bankole Oluwafemi

Adaora Mbelu

Bidemi Zakariyau

Fatima Togbe

Samuel Ajiboye

CATEGORY 12: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service

Asuquo Ekpenyong

Aliyu Giwa

Esther Agbarakwe

Obieze Nwanna Nzewunwa

Ruqayya Nasir Sani

CATEGORY 13: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Arts & Culture

Emmanuel Oyeleke

Ndidi Emiefele

Aderenle Sonariwo

Osa Okunkpolor

Eniola Idera Wunmi

CATEGORY 14: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creative Professional

Obi ‘DJ Obi’ Ajuonuma

Florence ‘DJ Cuppy’ Ifeoluwa Otedola

Evans Akanno

Isioma Osaje

George Okoro

CATEGORY 15: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

Wadi Ben-Hiki

Bukola Bolarinwa

Samson Itodo

Toks Bakare

Imrana Alhaji Buba

CATEGORY 16: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture

Julius Adewopo

Abamu Joseph

Shola Ladoja

Hamman Yerima Wabi

Ronke Aderinoye

CATEGORY 17: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Screen Producer

READ  Photos: Alafin Oyo, Ambode, Amosun, Aregbesola and Others Attend Gov Abiola ‎Ajimobi's Daughter Wedding in Ibadan

Chukwuka Egorh/James Omokwe

Mary Remmy Njoku

Asurf Oluseyi

Adeola Oshikojo

Usman Ahmad Kabara

CATEGORY 18: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Journalism

Fisayo Soyombo

Eromo Egbejule

Ogechi Ekeanyanwu

Yemisi Adegoke

Chika Sandra Oduah

CATEGORY 19: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Visual)

Bolanle Olukanni

Stephanie Coker

Ehis Okoguale

Chukwuebuka ‘Chuey chu’ Okoye

Victor Mathias

CATEGORY 20: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Audio)

Rolake Bello

Ayo Thomson

Mohammed Yusuf Suleiman, (Mowiz)

Oluwakemi ‘Kemi Smallz’ Itari Catherine

Jennifer Nzewunwah

CATEGORY 21: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

Mark Okoye

Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun

John Boyega

Iyeh Kennedy

Dr. Oluwo Adedunmola

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

192,101 Spam Comments Blocked so far by Spam Free Wordpress

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Music

Advertisement

Popular Posts

Facebook

Follow me on Twitter

Advertisement

Trending

Advertisement
To Top
%d bloggers like this: