Connect with us

Davido, Wizkid, Nasty C, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade Leads Nominees For AFRIMMA 2018 + Full List of Nominees For AFRIMMA 2018

AFRIMMA 2018

Music

Davido, Wizkid, Nasty C, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade Leads Nominees For AFRIMMA 2018 + Full List of Nominees For AFRIMMA 2018

The list of nominees for the 5th Edition of the 2018 edition of the Africa Muzik Magazine Awards & Music Festival (AFRIMMA) has been released.

The list includes artists like Davido, Wizkid, Fally Ipupa, DJ Spinall, Tiwa Savage, Diamond Platinum among others.

This year, AFRIMMA added a new category tagged ‘AFRIMMA Achievers Award’. This category was created to celebrate the achievements of Africans in the fields of entertainment and sports.

This year’s awards will be held at the ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018.

Go to www.afrimma.com now to vote for your favorite artists.

See the full list of nominees below:

Best Male West Africa

  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • J Hus – Gambia
  • Sidibe Diabate – Mali
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Simi – Nigeria
  • Efya – Ghana
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Ebony – Ghana
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Vivien Chidid – Senegal
  • Chidinma – Nigeria
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Bebe Cool – Uganda
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Rema – Uganda
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
  • Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Hiro – Congo
  • Numerica – Cameroon
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Locko – Cameroon
  • Maitre Gims – (Congo)
  • Naza – Congo
  • Puto Portugues – Angola
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Best Female Central Africa

  • Yola Semedo – Angola
  • Shan’l -Gabon
  • Neima – Mozambique
  • Rennis – Cameroon
  • Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
  • Nsoki – Angola
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Edmanzia – Angola
  • Gasha – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
  • Tresor- South Africa
  • EXQ – Zimbabwe
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Prince Kaybee – South Africa
AFRIMMA 2018

Davido, Wizkid, Nasty C, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade Leads Nominees For AFRIMMA 2018 + Full List of Nominees For AFRIMMA 2018

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Shekinah – South Africa
  • Mampi – Zambia
  • Lady Zamar – South Africa
  • Babes Wodumo – South Africa
  • Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
  • Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
  • Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
  • Bucie – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

  • Saad El Majarid
  • Ihab Amir – Morroco
  • Chawki – Morocco
  • Khaled – Algeria
  • Mohammed Abbas  – Egypt
  • Douzi – Morocco
  • Amr Diab – Egypt
  • Khaled – Algeria
  • Saber Rebai – Tunisia
  • Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Best Female North Africa

  • Kenza Morsli – Algeria
  • Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
  • Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
  • Angham – Egypt
  • Latifa – Tunisia
  • Amani Swissi – Tunisia
  • Sandy – Egypt
  • Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
  • Samira Said – Morocco
  • Amal Maher – Egypt

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Mafikizolo- South Africa
  • Toofan – Togo
  • B26 – Angola
  • Mi Casa – South Africa
  • R2bee’s – Ghana
  • X-Maleya – Cameroon
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  • J Hus – Gambia /UK
  • Skepta – Nigeria / UK
  • Stormzy – Ghana/UK
  • MHD – Senegal/ France
  • Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
  • Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
  • French Montana – Morocco/USA
  • Wale – Nigeria /USA
  • Young Paris – Congo
  • Steff London – Caribbean /UK

Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Gloria Muliro – Kenya
  • Beejay Sax – Nigeria
  • Papa Dennis – Kenya
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Joe Mettle – Ghana
  • Icha Chavons – Congo
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Newcomer

  • Mayorkun – Nigeria
  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  • Distruction Boyz- South Africa
  • King Promise – Ghana
  • Tenor -Cameroon
  • Dice Ailes – Nigeria
  • Ykee Benda – Uganda
  • Arrow Boy – Kenya
  • Neru Americano – Angola
  • Afro B – Ivory Coast

Artist of The Year

  • Davido – (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
  • Fally Ipupa- Congo
  • Wizkid -(Nigeria)
  • Cassper Nyovest -(South Africa)
  • Nasty C -South Africa
  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • MHD – Senegal/Gambia
  • Mafikizolo – South Africa

Best Live Act

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Burnaboy – Nigeria
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Patrick Elis- Nigeria
  • Dr Nkeng -Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
  • Godfather – South Africa
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Prince Dovlo – Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Unlimited LA – Nigeria

Best DJ Africa

  • Dj Spinall – Nigeria
  • Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
  • Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
  • Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
  • Dj Dollar – Senegal
  • Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
  • Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
  • DJ Slim- Ghana
  • Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA

  • Dj Tunez – Nigeria
  • Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
  • Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
  • Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
  • Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
  • Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • Dj Ecool – Nigeria
  • Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
  • Dj Buka – Nigeria
  • Dj Shinski – Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Shatta Wale – El Gringo
  • Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
  • Falz – This is Nigeria
  • Wizkid – Soco
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
  • Toofan – Money
  • Runtown – Energy
  • Mayorkun – Cheche
  • Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

Music Producer of The Year

  • Killbeatz – Ghana
  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Dr Fizzo – Uganda
  • Eno Beats – Uganda
  • The Composers – Nigeria
  • Tweezy – South Africa
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Kidomminant – Nigeria
  • Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
  • The Grove – Angola
  • Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  • Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids (Uganda)
  • Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria)
  • Dem3 – Ghana
  • Didi Emah – Nigeria

Best Rap Act

  • Shane Eagle – South Africa
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Zoro – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Casper Nyovest – South Africa
  • MHD – Senegal
  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Best Collaboration

  • Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
  • Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
  • Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde
  • Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
  • Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
  • Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
  • Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
  • Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
  • Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

Song of The Year

  • Wizkid – Soco
  • Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
  • Davido – FIA
  • Distruction Boyz – Omunye
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
  • Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
  • Nasty C & Runtown – Said
  • Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love
  • Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince, Nasty C, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
  • Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

Best Lusophone

  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Mr Bow – Mozambique
  • Preto Show – Angola
  • Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Cakema – Sao Tome
  • Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
  • Puto Portugues – Angola
  • Yola Semedo – Angola

Best Francophone

  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Hiro – Congo
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  • Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Numerica – Cameroon
  • Maitre Gims – Congo
  • Locko – Cameroon

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

  • Stonewbwoy – Ghana
  • Burnaboy – Nigeria
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana
  • Timaya – Nigeria
  • Samini – Ghana
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • Winky D – Zimbabwe
  • Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
  • Wyre – Kenya
  • Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

  • Luol Deng – South Sudan
  • Trevor Noah – South Africa
  • Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
  • Fatma Samoura – Senegal
  • Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
  • Serge Ibaka – Congo
  • Bismack Biyombo – DRC
  • J Mbenga – Congo DRC
  • Nigerian Bobsled Team
  • Djimon Honsou – Benin

Comments

comments

Continue Reading
Loading...
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Music




Loading…



DonYom Finally Drops Highly Anticipated EP ” Inspired By Love “

DonYom -- Inspired By Love EP Cover Art

Follow me on Twitter

Popular Post

Trending Post




To Top
%d bloggers like this: