Connect with us

Nigeria Entertainment News – Download Latest Nigeria Music and Nollywood Movies

Here’s the Full List of AMVCA 2022 Nominees And Winners #AMVCA8

amvca 2022 nominees

News

Here’s the Full List of AMVCA 2022 Nominees And Winners #AMVCA8

Complete Full List of AMVCA 2022 Nominees and Winners

The 8th edition of the annual African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) is currently taking place at the Eko Hotel and Suites on Victoria Island, with the usual glitz and splendor.

AMVCA is a gathering of African film and television industry executives and fans. Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Amina were the biggest winners of the night, as they both won four AMVCA awards each, with Ramsey Nouah winning Best Director for Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story and Amina winning Best Overall Movie.

The eight-day celebration of talents in Africa’s entertainment industry comes to an end yesterday, with the much-anticipated 2022 African Magic Viewers Choice Awards ceremony. Without further ado, here are the winners of the eighth edition of AMVCA 2022.

Full List of Winners At 2022 AMVCA HERE:

Here’s a full list of AMVCA 2022 Nominees and Winners below:

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

Shawn Faqua – Soole

Deyemi Okanlawon – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Gideon Okeke – Loving Rona

Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle (Winner)

Femi Adebayo – Progressive Tailors Club

Williams Uchemba – Dear Affy

Timini Egbuson – Ponzi

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Indomie

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake (Winner)

Uzee Usman – Voiceless

Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life

Femi Jacobs – Introducing The Kujus

Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy

Timini Egbuson – Introducing The Kujus

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga) (Winner)

Bimbo Ademoye ­– Breaded Life

Nse Nkpe Etim – Quams Money

Bisola Aiyeola – Dwindle

Nancy Isime – Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards

Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

amvca 2022 winners

Complete Full List of AMVCA 2022 Nominees and Winners

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Supa Komando

Asabe Madaki – Voiceless

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story (Winner)

Meg Otanwa – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life 2

Nancy Isime – Superstar

Genoveva Umeh – A Tune Away

Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) powered by Octa FX

Bucci Franklin – Rattlesnake

Adjete Anang – Gold Coast Lounge

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo (Winner)

Eric Roberts – A Soldier’s Story

Magaji Mijinyawa – Amina ­

Yemi Blaq – The New Normal

Country Hard – Tope Tedela

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) powered by Lush

Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush

Mercy Johnson – The New Normal

Clarion Chukwurah – Amina

Mumbi Maina – La Femme Anjola

Enado Odigie – The New Normal

Omowunmi Dada – Country Hard (Winner)

Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Short Film Or Online Video powered by MTN

Something About Zee – Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh

Fractured – Abimbola Craig

Ounje Ale – Ozor Uche

Koro – Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey

Kiitan – Korede Olayinka

Dices – Sandra Tetteh

I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo (Winner)

NON-PUBLIC VOTING

Best Director (Movie) powered by Sunlight Detergent

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo

Amina – Izu Ojukwu

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Ramsey Nouah (Winner)

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters

Light In The Dark – Ekene Som Mekwunye

Namaste Wahala – Tiencepay Lawal & Hamisha Daryani Ahuja

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) powered by Pepsi

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Larry Gaaga

Collision Course – Collision Course

Just In Time – Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai

Amina –Dabs Agwom

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel (Winner)

Light In the Dark – Awele Mekwunye & Bizzouch

The White Line – Michael Pulse & Ponti Dikuua

amvca 2022 nominees

Best Online Social Content Creator powered by Amstel

Multi Personality Disorder – Mr Macaroni

Nollywood Epic Love Story 1 & 2 (Parody) – Tee Kuro

Kayamata – Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori

Mr Funny – Oga Sabinus (Winner)

Road Rage – Taaooma

Of Line And Layers – Jacqueline Suowari

First Date-Mummy’s Boy – Edem Victor

Affiah-De Ja Vu – Elozonam Ogbolu

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo) powered by Amstel

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka (Winner)

Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke

Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe and Ugomma Onwe

Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime (Winner)

Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu

Bayi – Diane Russet and Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Alasie – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy

Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan

Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan

Ijolewa – Olapeju Wahab

Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Obambo – Freddy Feruzi (Winner)

Jaramandia – Dennis Humphrey and Bernard Kahindi

Rishai – Omar Hamza Hassan

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime (Winner)

The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju & Akintunde Marine Marinho

Rumour Has It Season 3 – Vincent Nwachukwu

Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula

My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula

Butuku – Mwaka Nakweti

Jenifa’s Diary – Olufunke Akindele

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Movement-Japa – Femi Odugbemi

Riona – James Omokwe

Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba

Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba

Venge – Tosin Igho & Rogba Arimoro

Eve – Winifred Nwokedi

Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa

Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya (Winner)

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime (Winner)

My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha & Solomon Adekunle

My Siblings & I – Funke Akindele Bello & JJC Skillz

Best Makeup

Voiceless – Gift Ameh

Amina ­– Dagogo Diminas & Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Balogun Abiodun (Winner)

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Ugochinyere Ihendi

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Carina Ojoko

Peregun – Adewunmi Fatai & Ayobami Abolarin

La Femme Anjola – Abiola Popoola

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

Amina – Jim Lively & James Nelson (Winner)

Prophetess – Bayo Adepetun & Biola ‘Lala’ Olayinka

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Puffy Tee

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tom Koroluk

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Habib Adebayo Olaore

Tinka’s Story – Hassan Mageye

Best Documentary

Road2Blow – Taiwo Adeyemi

Unmasked: Leadership, Trust And The COVID-19 Pandemic In Nigeria – Femi Odugbemi

This Love – Eugene Mbugua

Sunset In Makoko – Allen Onyige

If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg (Winner)

Streets Of Lagos: Dear Little People – Lawrence Adejumo

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Amina – Stanley Ibegbu Okechukwu

The Mystic River –Yemi Awoponle

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Mathew Yusuf (Winner)

The White Line – Jaco Strauss

Light In the Dark – Godwin Lawani

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Mathew Yusuf

Dear Affy – Fei Mustapha

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

The Smart Money Woman – Ediri Okwa

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Pat Nebo

The Mystic River – Mayowa Labiran

Amina – Tunji Afolayan (Winner)

One Lagos Night – Chima Adighije

Day Of Destiny – Chris Udomi

Introducing The Kujus – Adeoye Adetunji

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Voiceless – Titi Aina Raji

Amina – Millicent T. Jack (Winner)

The Smart Money Woman – Isoken Ogiemwonyi

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello

The Mystic River ­– Obijie Oru

La Femme Anjola – Yolanda Okereke

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Yoanna ‘Pepper’ Chikezie

Best Cinematographer

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Muhammed Atta Ahmed (Winner)

Collision Course – James Amuta

Amina – Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro

The Mystic River – Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – John Njaga Demps

Just In Time – Victoria Ombogo

Superstar – Barnabas Emordi

Best Picture Editor

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade & Valentine Chukwuma

Lockdown – Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola and Moses Inwang

Bad Comments – Moses Inwang

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunde Apalowo (Winner)

Collision Course – Tega Salubi

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

La Femme Anjola – Tunde Babalola

This Lady Called Life – Toluwani Obayan & Kayode Kasum

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunray Femi & Damilola E. Orimogunje

One Lagos Night – Chigozirim Nwanegbo

Introducing The Kujus – Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Winner)

Amina – Frank Chinedu Uba

Little Black Book – Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula & Belinda Yanga Agedah

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

HairarebDantagos Jimmy-Melani  (Winner)

Black Dollar – David Kazadi

Maria Kristu – Paul.S.Wilo

Veza-The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari (Winner)

A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini

My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam

Just In Time – Sarah Hassan and Dolapo Adeleke

Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel

Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Best Movie (West Africa)

Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters & Joseph Umoibom (Winner)

Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Chris Odeh

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello and JJC Skillz

Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen & Tara Ajibulu

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Chris Odeh

Best Overall Movie powered by Amstel

Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor (Winner)

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters & Rogers Ofime

Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah & Chris Odeh

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz & Funke Akindele Bello

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho & Chris Odeh

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic

Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke & Sarah Hassan

Multichoice Talent Factory

Bride Untangled – Abisola Aboaba

Engaito – Daisy Masembe (Winner)

Nyau – Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala

Rebirth – Brian Ontiri

Oko K3 Akueteh – Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

Other: (to be awarded on awards night)

Trailblazer Award powered by Amstel

Taiwo Ajayi-Lycett

Best Dressed Male powered by Amstel

Denola Grey

Best Dressed Female powered by Amstel

Osas Ighodaro

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

More in News

Advertisement

Popular Posts

Facebook

DonYom Finally Drops Highly Anticipated EP ” Inspired By Love “

DonYom Inspired By Love EP 02
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending

Follow me on Twitter

Advertisement
To Top
//shaickox.com/5/4693061 https://eechicha.com/pfe/current/tag.min.js?z=4008143
%d bloggers like this: